Skip to content
viewyas
EN

Germany Germany observation deck

Weser Skywalk

You can see 39 km from here, looking north-west.

Calculating the panorama…

Drag to turn around. The relief is drawn 2.2 times taller so the ridges can be read; far ridges are paler, as in the real air.

The view

Up to 39 km away.

Calculated on the relief one degree at a time, up to 250 km, with the curvature of the Earth and the refraction of the air: what stands above the horizon from here.

56out of 100

Our own rating, from the relief and the climate only: open horizon (35 points), how far you see (25), sea and named peaks in view (20) and clear months (20).

  • 39 kmFarthest ridgelooking north-west
  • 98%Open horizonof the circle where the horizon is below your eyes
  • 40Peaks in viewnamed summits that rise above the relief in front
  • 166 mAltitudeabove the sea, at the highest point of the viewpoint

The 40 peaks you can name from here

From west to east as you turn around: height, distance and direction. Each one links to its guide on Peakyas, our mountain atlas.

Heu-Berg344 m · 11 km · south-eastHeidelberg402 m · 20 km · south-eastSchiff-Berg377 m · 16 km · south-eastHahneberg461 m · 12 km · south-eastLangenberg430 m · 10 km · south-eastStaufenberg472 m · 18 km · south-eastGahrenberg472 m · 25 km · south-eastJunkernkopf453 m · 23 km · southAhlberg395 m · 23 km · southKnüllköpfchen634 m · 82 km · southElfbuchen535 m · 36 km · southHohes Gras615 m · 39 km · southAltenburg451 m · 46 km · southWattenberg516 m · 41 km · southGroßer Bärenberg601 m · 35 km · southHeuberg392 m · 16 km · southBarnacken446 m · 43 km · north-westWingelstein290 m · 13 km · north-westKrekeler-Berg367 m · 14 km · north-west

From the relief only: buildings, trees and haze are not in the model. On a hazy day you see much less; 250 km is the limit of our calculation.

The sun

The best sunsets are in April and from July to September.

When the sun really disappears from this viewpoint — behind the relief or into the sea — and in which direction, on the 15th of each month, in local time.

  1. Jansouth-west14 min before the sea-level sunset19%
  2. Febwest14 min before the sea-level sunset22%
  3. Marwest12 min before the sea-level sunset28%
  4. Aprwest10 min before the sea-level sunset34%
  5. Maynorth-west8 min before the sea-level sunset30%
  6. Junnorth-west10 min before the sea-level sunset28%
  7. Julnorth-west6 min before the sea-level sunset32%
  8. Augnorth-west8 min before the sea-level sunset32%
  9. Sepwest8 min before the sea-level sunset33%
  10. Octwest10 min before the sea-level sunset28%
  11. Novsouth-west14 min before the sea-level sunset20%
  12. Decsouth-west14 min before the sea-level sunset19%
  • Time: when the sun goes behind the horizon you see from here.
  • Minutes: how much earlier the relief hides the sun.
  • %: share of clear sky that month (NASA, 2001–2020).

The highlighted months are the clearest. Golden hour starts about an hour before.

The place

Weser Skywalk.

Weser Skywalk is an observation deck in Germany, 166 m above the sea.

On a clear day the farthest ridge you can see is 39 km away, looking north-west.

40 named peaks rise above the relief in front; the most prominent is Hohes Gras (615 m), 39 km away.

The horizon is open, below your eyes, over 98% of the circle.

The skies are clearest in April and from July to September.

Hannoversche Klippen Weser-Skywalk 2011-1
Presse03 · CC BY-SA 3.0

Get there and stay

Plan the visit

A guided tour, a bed nearby, a car.

Some links above are affiliate links: if you book through them we may earn a commission, at no extra cost to you. It never changes what the data on this page says.

From above

The viewpoint and its surroundings.

The satellite image of the 6 × 6 km around the viewpoint, with what OpenStreetMap shows nearby.

Weser Skywalk seen from above (Sentinel-2)
Seen from above: Sentinel-2 cloudless 2016 (EOX, CC BY 4.0), 6 × 6 km, north up. Points © OpenStreetMap contributors.

Around, in OpenStreetMap

  • 30other viewpoints within 5 kmSängertempel, Weser-Skywalk Hannoversche Klippen, Lug ins Land and 27 more
  • 16named peaks within 5 kmSchinkelberg, Mühlenberg, Roter Berg and 13 more
  • 30marked trails within 3 kmFulda-Diemel-Weg, Weser-Diemel Höhenweg, B11 - Über den Rotsberg and 27 more
  • 35shelters and huts within 5 kmKönigsberg, Peter-Peter-Hütte, Schutzhütte Diemel Aue and 32 more
  • 133car parks within 3 km
  • 2visitor centres within 5 kmTourist Information
  • 19restaurants and cafés within 3 km
  • 17campsites within 10 kmCampingplatz Bad Karlshafen, Wohnmobilstellplatz am Landhotel Alte Linde, Diemelaue and 14 more
  • 75places to stay within 10 kmPension Fernblick, Zum Weserdampfschiff, Hessischer Hof and 72 more
  • cable car and funicular stations within 5 km

Counted in OpenStreetMap, the map anyone can edit. A low number may just mean nobody has mapped it yet.

In our other atlases

What you see from Weser Skywalk, and what is near.

Everything around this viewpoint — mountains, water, forests, birds, caves and the night sky — in the family's atlases.

Peakyas221 mountains within 25 km
Moosberg513 m · 14 kmStaufenberg472 m · 18 kmGroße Blöße528 m · 18 kmGroßer Ahrensberg525 m · 20 kmDesenberg344 m · volcano · 23 kmBackenberg341 m · volcano · 24 kmKöterberg496 m · 24 kmGrefenburg · 25 km
Forestyas2 forests and trees within 15 km
Kiffing · 12 kmNatural monument 6.33.361 Eiche 3 in Hofgeismar · 14 km

Figures from the sister sites' databases (Wikidata, HydroATLAS, GeoNames, OpenStreetMap, GBIF). Links open when each site is online.

Photographs

The view, as people saw it.

Path to the view point Weser Skywalk at the cliffs of Hannover 1
Nemracc · CC BY-SA 4.0
Path to the view point Weser Skywalk at the cliffs of Hannover 2
Nemracc · CC BY-SA 4.0
Herstelle vom Weser Skywalk
Paul Andreas · CC BY-SA 3.0

Other viewpoints nearby.

Weser Skywalk

Germany

  • 56Viewyas Score
  • 39 kmFarthest ridge
  • 40Peaks in view
  • 166 mAltitude

Hochheideturm

Germany · 71 km

  • 76Viewyas Score
  • 147 kmFarthest ridge
  • 887Peaks in view
  • 828 mAltitude

See the guide

Brocken

Germany · 83 km

  • 77Viewyas Score
  • 225 kmFarthest ridge
  • 737Peaks in view
  • 1,138 mAltitude

See the guide

Kahle Klippe

Germany · 82 km

  • 74Viewyas Score
  • 161 kmFarthest ridge
  • 494Peaks in view
  • 1,025 mAltitude

See the guide

Where these figures come from

Name and typeWikidata (Q1668092) · CC0
SunJ. Meeus, Astronomical Algorithms
Peaks in viewPeakyas (Wikidata, CC0)
Panorama and altitudeCopernicus DEM GLO-90 / GLO-30 · © DLR e.V., © Airbus Defence and Space GmbH, Copernicus/ESA
CloudsNASA POWER (CERES SYN1deg, 2001–2020; MERRA-2)
What is around© OpenStreetMap contributors · ODbL
ImagesEOX Sentinel-2 cloudless 2016 · CC BY 4.0; Wikimedia Commons
Sister atlasesPeakyas, Forestyas, Riveryas

Every figure is an average, an estimate or a count from a public dataset. Licences and methods: data sources.

The family

Do you prefer beaches, lakes, mountains, waterfalls, islands, rivers, canyons, caves, dark skies, viewpoints, birdwatching or forests?

Same idea, other landscapes: field atlases built on open data, in seven languages.